Budget Calculator (50/30/20 Rule)

Split your take-home pay into needs, wants and savings with the 50/30/20 rule or your own split, and see how your current spending compares.

After taxes and payroll deductions — what actually reaches your account.

Your actual monthly spending (optional)

Housing, utilities, groceries, insurance, transportation, minimum debt payments.
Dining out, entertainment, travel, subscriptions, shopping.
Needs (50%)
$2,500.00/mo$30,000.00 a year
Wants (30%)
$1,500.00/mo$18,000.00 a year
Savings & debt payoff (20%)
$1,000.00/mo$12,000.00 a year
Your actual total
$4,700.00$300.00 not yet assigned
Needs vs. target
$300.00 over56% of income vs. 50% target
Wants vs. target
$100.00 under28% of income vs. 30% target
Savings & debt payoff vs. target
$500.00 short10% of income vs. 20% target
Monthly budget on $5,000.00$2,500 · $1,500 · $1,000needs · wants · savings (50/30/20)
  • A guideline, not a rule: adjust the percentages to your situation. Estimates only — not financial advice.

Show the work

  1. Needs = $5,000.00 × 50% = $2,500.00
  2. Wants = $5,000.00 × 30% = $1,500.00
  3. Savings & debt payoff = $5,000.00 × 20% = $1,000.00

Target vs. actual per month

  • Target
  • Actual
$0$1,000$2,000$3,000Needs · Target: $2,500.00Needs · Actual: $2,800.00Wants · Target: $1,500.00Wants · Actual: $1,400.00Savings & debt payoff · Target: $1,000.00Savings & debt payoff · Actual: $500.00NeedsWantsSavings & debt payoff
Budget by pay period
CategoryPer yearPer monthEvery 2 weeksPer week
Needs$30,000.00$2,500.00$1,153.85$576.92
Wants$18,000.00$1,500.00$692.31$346.15
Savings & debt payoff$12,000.00$1,000.00$461.54$230.77
Total$60,000.00$5,000.00$2,307.69$1,153.85
Other common splits on the same income
SplitNeedsWantsSavings & debt
50/30/20$2,500.00$1,500.00$1,000.00
60/20/20$3,000.00$1,000.00$1,000.00
70/20/10$3,500.00$1,000.00$500.00
40/30/30$2,000.00$1,500.00$1,500.00
80/0/20$4,000.00$0.00$1,000.00

A budget doesn’t need dozens of categories to work. The 50/30/20 rule sorts every dollar of take-home pay into just three buckets — needs, wants, and savings — which makes it easy to see whether your spending is roughly balanced. This calculator turns your income into target amounts for each bucket, lets you change the split, and compares the targets with what you spend now.

How to use the budget calculator

  1. Enter your take-home pay per month, per year or per two-week paycheck.
  2. Keep the default 50 / 30 / 20 split or enter your own percentages; they must add up to 100%.
  3. Optionally enter what you actually spend each month on needs, wants and saving.
  4. Read your targets, the gap in each bucket, and the same budget expressed per paycheck and per week.

The 50/30/20 formula

Needs = Take-home pay × 50%
Wants = Take-home pay × 30%
Savings and extra debt payments = Take-home pay × 20%

If you’re paid every two weeks, the monthly equivalent is the paycheck × 26 ÷ 12 — slightly more than two paychecks, because two months a year contain a third payday.

Worked example

You take home $5,000 a month. Today you spend $2,800 on needs, $1,400 on wants and save $500.

Needs target = 5,000 × 50% = $2,500 — you are $300 over

Wants target = 5,000 × 30% = $1,500 — you are $100 under

Savings target = 5,000 × 20% = $1,000 — you are $500 short

You also have $300 a month that isn't assigned to anything

Assigning that unallocated $300 to savings and trimming wants by $200 would close the savings gap without touching fixed costs.

What goes in each bucket

Needs (about 50%) Wants (about 30%) Savings & debt (about 20%)
Rent or mortgage, property tax Restaurants, takeout, coffee Emergency fund
Utilities, phone, internet Streaming and subscriptions Retirement contributions
Groceries Travel and vacations Extra payments on credit cards or loans
Car payment, gas, transit Hobbies, gym, entertainment Saving for a home, car or education
Health and car insurance Clothing beyond basics Investing in a brokerage account
Minimum debt payments Gifts and upgrades Sinking funds for big annual bills

The line between needs and wants is personal. A basic phone plan is a need; the newest phone on a premium plan is partly a want. Be honest about the difference — that’s where most budgets find room.

Making the budget stick

  • Pay savings first. Automate a transfer on payday so the 20% leaves before it can be spent.
  • Start with an emergency fund. A cushion of several months of needs keeps a surprise bill from landing on a credit card — the emergency fund calculator sizes it.
  • Attack expensive debt. High-interest balances cost more than most savings earn; the debt payoff calculator compares strategies.
  • Check progress yearly. A rising net worth is the clearest sign the budget is working.

The 50/30/20 rule is a guideline, not financial advice. Adjust the split to your income, location and goals.

Frequently asked questions

What is the 50/30/20 budget rule?

It divides after-tax income into three buckets: 50% for needs such as housing, groceries, utilities, insurance and minimum debt payments; 30% for wants such as dining out, travel and entertainment; and 20% for saving and paying down debt beyond the minimums.

Should I use gross or take-home pay?

Use take-home pay — the amount that reaches your bank account after taxes and payroll deductions. If you already contribute to a 401(k) through payroll, that saving has been taken out before your paycheck, so you can count it toward the 20% bucket.

What if my needs are more than 50% of my income?

That is common where housing is expensive. Many people use a 60/20/20 or 70/20/10 split temporarily while they raise income or reduce fixed costs. The calculator accepts any split that totals 100%.

Do debt payments count as needs or savings?

Required minimum payments are needs because skipping them has real consequences. Anything you pay above the minimum to clear debt faster belongs in the savings-and-debt bucket, since it improves your net worth the same way saving does.

Last reviewed October 2026 by the CalcFluent editorial team. How we check our calculators.