Layaway Plan Calculator

Turn a layaway purchase into a dated payment schedule with the down payment, service fee, sales tax and the day you can take the item home.

Usually paid when you open the plan and not refundable.
Due today
$139.60$129.60 down + $10.00 fee
Price with tax
$648.00$600.00 + $48.00 tax
Total cost
$658.00
Fee as % of price
1.67%
Final payment date
Dec 6, 2026
Card interest at 24% APR
$12.15if you bought now and paid on this schedule
Payment every two weeks$129.604 payments; take the item home Dec 6, 2026
  • Store policies differ on fees, minimum payments, missed payments and cancellation refunds; read the layaway agreement before you sign.

Show the work

  1. Price with tax = $600.00 × (1 + 8%) = $648.00
  2. Down payment = 20% × $648.00 = $129.60; balance = $648.00 − $129.60 = $518.40
  3. Payments between Oct 11, 2026 and Dec 6, 2026: 4
  4. Each payment = $518.40 ÷ 4 = $129.60
Layaway payment schedule
#DatePaymentBalance left
StartOct 11, 2026$139.60$518.40
1Oct 25, 2026$129.60$388.80
2Nov 8, 2026$129.60$259.20
3Nov 22, 2026$129.60$129.60
4Dec 6, 2026$129.60$0.00
Total$658.00

Layaway is the original pay-over-time plan: the store holds the item, you pay for it in pieces, and you take it home once it is paid off. There is no interest and no credit check, which makes it popular for holiday gifts, furniture and electronics. This calculator turns a layaway purchase into a clear schedule — what is due today, how much each payment is, the exact dates and when you can pick the item up.

How to use the layaway plan calculator

  1. Enter the item price and your sales tax rate.
  2. Enter the store’s layaway service fee, if any.
  3. Enter the down payment as a percentage or a dollar amount.
  4. Set the plan length in weeks, days or months and choose how often you will pay.
  5. Pick the start date to get a dated schedule.
  6. Optionally enter a credit card APR to compare with putting the purchase on a card.

Layaway payment formula

price with tax = price × (1 + tax rate)
payment = (price with tax − down payment) ÷ number of payments

The number of payments is the count of weekly, bi-weekly or monthly dates that fit within the plan length. Payments are rounded up to the cent, and the last one absorbs the small difference. The service fee is added to what is due on day one.

Worked example

A $600 TV with 8% sales tax, a $10 service fee and 20% down on an 8-week plan with payments every two weeks:

Price with tax: 600 × 1.08 = $648.00

Down payment: 20% × 648 = $129.60, so $139.60 is due today with the fee

Balance: 648 − 129.60 = $518.40, split into 4 payments of $129.60 at weeks 2, 4, 6 and 8

Total cost: $658.00. The $10 fee is 1.67% of the price.

Paying weekly instead gives eight payments of $64.80 on the same timeline. Putting the same purchase on a 24% APR card and paying it down on the bi-weekly schedule would cost about $12.15 in interest.

Layaway vs. other ways to pay over time

Option Interest Credit check When you get the item
Layaway None (fees only) No After the final payment
Credit card Typically high APR if not paid in full Already approved Immediately
Buy now, pay later (pay in 4) Often none if on time Usually soft Immediately
Saving first None — you may earn interest No When you have saved enough

Layaway’s main advantage is that it cannot create debt: if you stop paying, you lose the fee, not your credit score. The trade-off is waiting for the item and following the store’s rules.

Tips for a smooth layaway

Get the terms in writing

Ask for the fee, the payment schedule, the deadline, what happens after a missed payment and how cancellations are refunded. Keep every receipt.

Watch the deadline around the holidays

Many stores run layaway only during certain months and require the final payment several days before a holiday. Use the start date so the final payment lands well before you need the item.

Pay more when you can

Most plans allow larger or earlier payments, which gets the item home sooner.

If you would rather save first and buy outright, a savings goal calculator can map out the deposits. If you already put a purchase on a card, the credit card payoff calculator shows how fast you can clear it.

Estimates for planning. Store fees, minimum payments and refund rules vary, and sales tax depends on your location.

Frequently asked questions

How does layaway work?

The store sets the item aside while you pay for it in installments over a fixed period, often 8 weeks to 90 days. You pay a down payment and usually a small service fee when you open the plan, and you take the item home once the balance is paid in full. There is no interest and no credit check.

How are layaway payments calculated?

Add sales tax to the price, subtract the down payment, and divide the remaining balance by the number of payment dates that fall within the plan. For a $600 item with 8% tax and 20% down, the $518.40 balance becomes four bi-weekly payments of $129.60 over eight weeks.

Is layaway cheaper than a credit card?

Usually, if you would otherwise carry the balance. On the example plan, a $10 fee compares with about $12 of interest on a 24% APR card paid on the same schedule, and the card could cost far more if you fell behind. A card does let you use the item right away and may offer purchase protection.

What happens if I miss a layaway payment or cancel?

It depends on the store. Some allow a grace period; others cancel the plan, return the item to stock and refund what you paid minus the service fee and sometimes a cancellation fee. The Federal Trade Commission advises reading the store's written layaway policy before you start.

Last reviewed October 2026 by the CalcFluent editorial team. How we check our calculators.